Endorsements
We welcome the endorsements of community organizations, unions and individuals working for the good of all Oaklanders. We're stronger together! Join these organizations and community members who have already given their support!
Organizations
ACCE Action
Alameda County Building Trades Council
Alameda County Democratic Party
Alameda County Labor Council
Alameda County Peace and Freedom Party
Alameda County Green Party
Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus
Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance (APALA)
Asian Pacific Environmental Network Action (APEN-Action)
Bay Rising Action
Block by Block Organizing Network
California Democratic Renters Council
California Nurses Association
Do No Harm Coalition
East Bay Democratic Socialists of America
IAFF Local 55: Oakland Firefighters
IFPTE Local 21
Iron Workers Union Local 378
The John George Democratic Club
National Union of Healthcare Workers
Neighbors for Racial Justice
Oakland Education Association
Oakland Rising Action
Oakland Tenants Union
Our Revolution
Our Revolution East Bay
The People’s Alliance
Planned Parenthood Mar Monte #1
San Francisco Berniecrats
SEIU 1021
SEIU-UHW
SMC Tenants Council
Sunrise Movement Bay Area
The Oakland Post
Thirteenth Floor Dance Theater
UA Local 342
Unite HERE Local 2850
Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
The Working Families Party
Individuals
Yasmin Ahmed
Jess Anthony
Janan Apaydin
Douglas Appel
Ismael Armendariz
Rev. Debra Avery
Sejal Babaria
Allie Bach
M. Baggenstoss
Andrew Baker
Robert Baldwin
Annie Banks
Diedra Barber
Nikki Fortunato Bas, Oakland City Councilmember, District 2
Maureen Benson
Ginny Berson, Neighbors for Racial Justice
Tommaso Boggia
Natasha Borgen
Carolyn Bowden
Cat Brooks
Amelia Bunch
Alicia Caballero-Christenson
Belinda Calvin
Nate Cavalieri
Ruscal Cayangyang
Tatiana Chaterji
Jordan Cisneros
Lewis Cohen
Tonia Coleman
Mike Cooper, President, Associated Students of Merritt College
Kirsten Cowan L.Ac
Eleanor Cox
Heather Cross
Margaret Cunningham
Hayley Currier
Tony Daquipa
Atha Davis
Brandon Dawkins
Steven DeCaprio
Chris DeHenzel
Naeem Deskins, Deskins Plumbing Inc.
Nicholas D’Elia
Ryder Diaz
María D. Domínguez, Alameda County Commission on the Status of Women
Pamela Drake
Helen Duffy
Jesse Dutton-Kenny
Brittney Edwards
Joy Elan
Brad Erickson
Jasmine Fallstich
Mia Ferguson
Chris Flink
lora jo foo
Amy Fourrier
Jessica Friedman
Tova Fry, Alameda County Peace and Freedom Party, Peoples Alliance
Daren Garshelis
David Gassman
Jon Gilgoff
Zac Goldstein
Carlo Gómez Arteaga
Esther Goolsby
Trish Gorham
Wilton Gorske
Rachel Gottfried-Clancy
Shawn Gray
Laura Guzman, Harm Reduction Coalition
Gabriel Haaland
Zack Haber
Danielle J. Harris
Patrick Havel
Giovanni Hernandez
Adam Hirsch
Lisa Hu
Kimberly Hudson
Evelyn Hunter, NABET-CWA Local 59051
Talya Husbands-Hankin
Mike Hutchinson
Jacqueline Hutton
Afsana Hye
Nehanda Imara, EOBHC
Edie Irons
Debra Israel
Liz Jacobs
Reisa Jaffe
Marc Janowitz
D. Johnson, Painters Local 1176 DC16
Dashiel Johnson
Rich Johnson
Dan Kalb, Oakland City Councilmember, District 1 #2
Hon. Ash Kalra, State Assembly Member, District 27
Raj Kanani
Althea Karwowski
Michael Kaufman, Communities for a Better Environment, EB DSA
Susan Keen
Nelda Kerr
Hon. Ro Khanna State Assembly Member, District 17
Kunal Khaware
Show your support for Carroll by adding your endorsement!
Michelle Puckett, Creating Freedom Movements
Rev. Dr. Liza Rankow
Anders Renee
Ashleigh Richelle
Curt Ries
Luci Riley
Luke Robbins
Carol Robison
Favianna Rodriguez
Yamina Roland
Dee Rosario
Sonya Rumpf
Kaela Sanborn-Hum
Senator Bernie Sanders
Carla Schick
Mary Schindler
Lee Schuster
nell scott
Elena Serrano
Leah Simon-Weisberg
Gabriel Singh
Syd Skorich
Alanya Snyder, Neighbors for Racial Justice
Elizabeth Spencer
Jason Spitzer
Judith Stacey
Musia Stagg
Cassia Stepak
Hugo Stern
Elsa Stevens
Jonah Strauss
Molly Stuart
Dolores Tejada
Mari Rose Taruc
Leatrice Tomlinson
Igor Tregub
Ari Trujillo-Welser
Chaney Turner
Teisha Turner
Tirza Tyler
Richard Valle, President Alameda County Board of Supervisors
James Vann
Kit Vaq
Kelsey Waldron
Zamir Wassermiller
Jac Weber
Emily Wheeler
Colin Whittington
Pete Woiwode
Jeremy Wolff
Alvina Wong
Elliott Wong
Polly Young
Shelby Ziesing
Lily Zucker
Jack Kurzweil
Naru Kwina
Eunice Kwon
Margarita Lacabe
Rebeca Lai
Zoe Laventhol
Jennifer Li
Beki Light
Jeremy Lightell
Michael Lighty
Bonnie Lockhart
Elizabeth Long
Bobbi Lopez
Zoe Lopez-Meraz
Chantae Lucero
Sokhom Mao
Jp Massar
Nayeli Maxson Velazquez
Raleigh McLemore
Anthony “Sam” McNeal
Liam McSweeney
Robert Marsella
Ingrid Martin
Rev. Harold Mayberry
Alissa Meleyco
Joaquin Meza
Jasmene Miranda
Rosalinda Montes Palacios
Jean Moses
Cherri Murphy
Colin Murphy, DSA - Ecosocialist Working Group
Zachary Murray
Prishni Murillo
Sele Nadel-Hayes
Deborah Neal
Y. Armando Nieto
Rabbi Dev Noily
ann nomura
Willie Nwanguma
Kate O’Hara
Dr. Stan Oden
Kyle Ohlin
Anne Tamiko Omura
Madison Ordway
CJ Paillant
Devi Peacock
Ryan Pickering
Steven Pitts
Kiki Poe
Nancy Polin
Brianna Pope
Dean Preston